Date & Time: Sep 11, 2003 at 2156 LT
Registration:
N600BV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Funchal – Málaga
MSN:
BB-254
YOM:
1977
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total flying hours:
332
Captain / Total hours on type:
10
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Funchal-Santa Cruz Madeira Airport runway 05 at 2154LT on a charter flight to Málaga, carrying one pilot and nine Spanish passengers, three men, three women and three children aged 2, 4 and 7. During initial climb by night, at an altitude of 2,200 feet, the aircraft entered a cloud then entered a left turn and an uncontrolled descent. Forty seconds later, it crashed in the sea less than one km offshore, northeast of Caniçal. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed that the pilot lost control of the aircraft following a spatial disorientation.
Final Report:
N600BV.pdf1.06 MB