Date & Time: Jul 27, 1977
Operator:
Registration:
D-IBAF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Burgas - Stuttgart
MSN:
BB-93
YOM:
1976
Country:
Bulgaria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in an ambulance flight from Burgas to Stuttgart on behalf of the German Air Rescue Service (Deutsche Rettungsflugwacht - DRF), carrying one German patient aged 63, three medical staff and two pilots. During initial climb, the crew contacted ATC and reported technical problems with the automatic pilot system. Shortly later, control was lost and the airplane crashed in an open field. The airplane was totally destroyed upon impact and all six occupants were killed. The exact cause of the autopilot system failure remains unknown. Nevertheless, it was reported that both pilots were intoxicated at the time of the accident, with an alcohol level of 0,48‰ et 0,37‰ respectively.