Date & Time: Jan 28, 2026 at 1154 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 1900D
Operator:
Registration:
HK-4709
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cúcuta – Ocaña
MSN:
UE-140
YOM:
1995
Flight number:
NSE8849
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
15
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport Runway 16 at 1142LT on a short flight to Ocaña (flight NSE8849) on behalf of Satena (flight 9R8895). Seven minutes later, it reached the maximum altitude of 12,900 feet then the crew started the descent to Ocaña Airport. While descending at an altitude of 7,900 feet in limited visibility due to patches of fog, the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near the village of Curasica. All 15 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Miguel Vanegas, pilot,
José de la Vega, pilot.
Passengers:
María Álvarez Barbosa,
Carlos M. Salcedo,
Rolando Peñaloza Gualdrón,
María Díaz Rodríguez,
Maira Avendaño Rincón,
Anayisel Quintero,
Karen Parales Vera,
Anirley Julio Osorio,
Gineth Rincón,
Diógenes Quintero Amaya,
Natalia Acosta Salcedo,
Maira Sánchez Criado,
Juan Pacheco Mejía.