Date & Time: Jan 29, 2025 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 1900D
Operator:
Registration:
5X-RHB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
GPOC Unity - Juba
MSN:
UE-429
YOM:
2002
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
The airplane was chartered by the Greater Pioneer Operating Company (GPOC) to carry oil workers from the GPOC Unity Airfield to Juba. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane went out of control and crashed 500 metres from the airfield, coming to rest upside down. One passenger survived while 20 other occupants were killed.