Date & Time: Mar 5, 2026 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 1900D
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Boufarik AFB, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed. All four passengers were injured while both pilots were killed. Three days later, two of the survivors died from injuries sustained.