Date & Time: May 13, 1972 at 1650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 18
Registration:
N6674
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Van Nuys - Van Nuys
MSN:
A-762
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
875
Captain / Total hours on type:
37
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Van Nuys Airport, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames onto a hangar. The aircraft was destroyed as well as two other airplanes, a Beechcraft 35 registered N5312E and a Beechcraft 23 registered N2380L. All three occupants were killed. No one on the ground was injured.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to maintain directional control and failed to abort takeoff. The following factors were reported:
- Unfavorable wind conditions,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- No weather briefing received (no record),
- The pilot reported to have about an hour dual in type.
Final Report:
N6674.pdf125.02 KB