Date & Time: Jan 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
42-36992
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3372
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Tahoka while engaged in a training flight. At least one crew member was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Eugene F. Moriarty Jr., pilot.