Date & Time: Dec 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
41-27679
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1524
YOM:
1942
Location:
Waco
Texas
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 4 km southwest of Waco Airfield. Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Harry D. Giles,
F/O Harold Benton Jefferson,
F/O William Frederick Venzke.