Date & Time: Dec 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
41-27381
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
George - George
MSN:
1226
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a training flight out from George AFB, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Victorville. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Richard D. Radmore,
2nd Lt Charles N. Wakefield,
Avc Edgar C. Bessels,
Avc William W. Bonner.