Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
41-27591
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1436
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane collided in midair with a second USAAF Kansan registered 41-27637. Both airplanes were carrying three crew members and crashed some 24 km north of Roswell. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt David Patterson Griffiths,
Avc Allen William Hottois,
2nd Lt William Robert Newby.
Crew:
Avc Allen William Hottois,
2nd Lt William Robert Newby.