Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
42-37005
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
San Angelo - San Angelo
MSN:
3385
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following a training exercise, the twin engine airplane was returning to base at San Angelo AAF (Mathis Field) when it crashed in unknown circumstances in a desert area located 8 km southeast of Mertzon, some 30 km southwest of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Murray Sandberg,
S/Sgt Robert E. Martin,
Avc Bennett F. Penn,
Avc Joseph L. Perkins Jr.
Crew:
2nd Lt Murray Sandberg,
S/Sgt Robert E. Martin,
Avc Bennett F. Penn,
Avc Joseph L. Perkins Jr.