Date & Time:
Mar 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
42-36993
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
San Angelo - San Angelo
MSN:
3373
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training flight out from San Angelo-Mathis Field, the airplane suffered a fuel exhaustion. It was abandoned by the crew and crashed in an uninhabited area located 19 km north of Mertzon. All four crew members parachuted to safety.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.