Date & Time:
Sep 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
41-27630
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1475
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a training exercise wit a crew of four on board. In unknown circumstances, it collided with a second USAAF AT-11 Kansan registered 41-27620 also carrying a crew of four. Both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed some 15 km southeast of Florence. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert T. Ross,
2nd Lt William B. Shea
Avc Robert Edward Cote,
Avc John H. Cwik.
Crew:
2nd Lt Robert T. Ross,
2nd Lt William B. Shea
Avc Robert Edward Cote,
Avc John H. Cwik.