Date & Time: Nov 28, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
41-9500
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
926
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in hilly terrain located some 32 km west of Bernalillo. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Leo V. Cotter,
2nd Lt Morell L. Cowan Jr.,
Avc Wells L. Cahoon,
Avc James B. Case.