Date & Time:
Mar 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
42-36904
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3284
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane suffered a structural failure and crashed in Midland. Four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Frank E. O'Connor Jr.,
2nd Lt Rees H. Davies,
Avc Paul Browning,
Avc George P. Hallock II.
Crew:
2nd Lt Frank E. O'Connor Jr.,
2nd Lt Rees H. Davies,
Avc Paul Browning,
Avc George P. Hallock II.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.