Date & Time: Mar 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
42-36826
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3206
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Midland Airport and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt John H. Ferrell,
F/O Leland W. Slingerland,
Avc Milton Lipsky,
Avc Louis J. Lochner.