Date & Time:
May 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
41-9480
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
906
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following an in-flight collision, the twin engine airplane crashed southwest of Los Angeles. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt William S. Barnes,
2nd Lt Harold B. Dobson,
Sgt John A. Lowry,
Sgt William E. Thomas.
Crew:
2nd Lt William S. Barnes,
2nd Lt Harold B. Dobson,
Sgt John A. Lowry,
Sgt William E. Thomas.