Date & Time:
Mar 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
41-9528
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
954
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Because the brakes were locked on landing, the twin engine airplane nosed over and came to rest upside down. There were no fatalities.
Probable cause:
Brakes locked on landing.