Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
41-9458
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
884
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons while landing at Carlsbad Airport. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Richard E. Buckley,
Pfc Joseph M. Miller Jr.
Crew:
2nd Lt Richard E. Buckley,
Pfc Joseph M. Miller Jr.