Date & Time: Oct 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
41-27447
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1292
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Belen Airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Boyd C. Knetsar, pilot,
Avc Earl William Ferris Jr.,
Avc John J. Fischer.