Date & Time: Nov 28, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
42-36830
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ardmore - Fort Still
MSN:
4390
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft stalled and crashed 75 yards from the runway. All four occupants were injured, one of them seriously.