Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Registration:
41-27386
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dyess - Dyess
MSN:
1231
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight out from Dyess AFB. In unknown circumstances, the twin airplane crashed east of Abilene and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Walter Fleming Huffman,
Avc George F. Griffin,
Avc Eldon C. J. Hemmingway.
Crew:
Avc George F. Griffin,
Avc Eldon C. J. Hemmingway.