Date & Time: Nov 2, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Operator:
Registration:
41-9540
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
966
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation, decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in a mountainous and uninhabited area located six miles east of Centralia. Both pilots were unhurt while the aircraft was destroyed.