Date & Time: Jan 24, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-1799
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
610
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane collided with a second USAAF AT-10 Wichita registered 41-1790 while on a training mission. Both airplanes crashed in Thompsons and were destroyed. At least one crew member was killed on board 41-1790 while the crew of 41-1799 parachuted to safety.