Date & Time:
Oct 27, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Registration:
41-26293
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1568
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 3 km north of Ingram. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Roscoe L. Maris,
S/Sgt Anthony J. Mirro.
Crew:
2nd Lt Roscoe L. Maris,
S/Sgt Anthony J. Mirro.