Date & Time:
Nov 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Registration:
41-9270
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
696
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and made an emergency landing 5 km southwest of Adel. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the crew escaped unhurt.