Date & Time:
Sep 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Registration:
41-9330
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
756
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed while taking off from Moody AFB and was destroyed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Pvt Donald I. Ekstrom,
Avc Robert J. Hodgen.
Crew:
Pvt Donald I. Ekstrom,
Avc Robert J. Hodgen.