Date & Time: Nov 10, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-26330
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kelly AFB - Kelly AFB
MSN:
1605
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Kelly AFB when the airplane crashed on takeoff for unknown reasons. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Burris W. Pacelia,
2nd Lt James W. Bigbee.