Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Registration:
41-9434
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kelly AFB - Kelly AFB
MSN:
860
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Kelly AFB when the twin engine airplane crashed for unknown reasons. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Avc James A. Brown,
Pfc Dewey C. Brown Jr.
Crew:
Avc James A. Brown,
Pfc Dewey C. Brown Jr.