Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Registration:
41-9339
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ellington AFB - Ellington AFB
MSN:
765
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Ellington AFB while engaged in a local training mission. At least one crew member was killed.
Crew:
Cpt Stephen R. Batson Jr., pilot.