Date & Time: Jan 3, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-9408
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ellington AFB - Ellington AFB
MSN:
834
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While performing a local training flight at Ellington AFB, the airplane collided with a second USAAF Wichita registered 41-26260. This airplane was able to make an emergency landing and was damaged while 41-9408 crashed near the airbase and was destroyed. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Avc Donald M. Cunningham.