Date & Time:
Nov 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Registration:
41-26376
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Blytheville - Blytheville
MSN:
1651
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at Blytheville Airport when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons near the airfield. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Harley D. Carrell,
2nd Lt John E. Hayden.
Crew:
2nd Lt Harley D. Carrell,
2nd Lt John E. Hayden.