Date & Time: Mar 9, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-26325
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1600
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff from Turner Field and destroyed. Two crew members were killed.
Crew:
Avc Mance D. Stark,
Avc Robert J. Swain.