Date & Time: Dec 10, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-26317
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
George - George
MSN:
1592
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed George Field in Lawrenceville, IL, on a navigation exercise. In unknown circumstances, it crashed in Terre Haute, killing both crew members.
Crew:
2nd Lt William Sellers,
Avc Milo G. Stevens.