Date & Time:
May 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Registration:
41-27095
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Seymour - Seymour
MSN:
2370
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training flight at Seymour-Freeman Airfield. Almost immediately after takeoff, the twin engine airplane entered a steep climb then stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. A pilot was killed and a second was injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt Francis M. Costello, pilot +2.