Date & Time:
Jun 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Registration:
41-26821
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2096
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Turner Field, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 8 km northeast of the airport. Two crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt John L. Mood,
2nd Lt Clark Espenship.
Crew:
1st Lt John L. Mood,
2nd Lt Clark Espenship.