Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Registration:
41-9422
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
848
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to abandon the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed 14,5 km south of Sylvester. All crew members parachuted to safety.