Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Registration:
41-26707
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lackland - Lackland
MSN:
1982
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight out from Lackland AFB when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances some 32 km north-northwest of the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Joseph W. Jones, pilot,
Avc Salvatore J. Ciccio.
Crew:
Avc Salvatore J. Ciccio.