Date & Time:
May 27, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Registration:
41-26837
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2112
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the White River, some 10 km northwest of Petersburg. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Grover L. Justice,
Pvt Gordon Bennett Smith.
Crew:
2nd Lt Grover L. Justice,
Pvt Gordon Bennett Smith.