Date & Time:
Jun 10, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Registration:
41-27158
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moody - Moody
MSN:
2433
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 2 km southeast of Moody AFB while on a local training flight. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Paul J. Durbin,
Avc Albert J. Baehr.
Crew:
2nd Lt Paul J. Durbin,
Avc Albert J. Baehr.