Date & Time:
Jul 20, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Registration:
41-9301
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Randolph AFB - Randolph AFB
MSN:
727
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a local training exercise out from Randolph AFB, the twin engine airplane collided with a second USAAF Wichita registered 41-26422. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed 5 km north of Marion. Both pilots were killed while the crew of the second airplane parachuted to safety.
Crew:
2nd Lt Aaron L. Sisk, pilot,
2nd Lt Charles K. Smith, pilot.
Crew:
2nd Lt Aaron L. Sisk, pilot,