Date & Time: Jul 20, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-26422
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Randolph AFB - Randolph AFB
MSN:
1697
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a local training exercise out from Randolph AFB, the twin engine airplane collided with a second USAAF Wichita registered 41-9301. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed 5 km north of Marion. All crew members parachuted to safety while both pilots in the second airplane were killed.