Date & Time:
Nov 23, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Registration:
41-9327
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
753
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a solo training flight when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons 5 km north of Crockett. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
Avc Sidney S. Lawrence, pilot.