Date & Time: Feb 23, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-26430
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbus AFB - Columbus AFB
MSN:
1705
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 1,500 metres north of Columbus AFB (Kay Field). Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Avc John J. Gallagher,
Avc Edwin C. Gatchell.