Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Registration:
41-1721
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moody AFB - Moody AFB
MSN:
532
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Moody AFB on a local training exercise. While cruising at an altitude of 2,500 feet and following a simulated dog fight, the twin engine airplane collided with a private Waco UPF-7 registered NC29335 and crashed. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert B. Benfield,
Avc Joseph R. Leonardo.
Crew:
1st Lt Robert B. Benfield,
Avc Joseph R. Leonardo.