Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Registration:
41-9297
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Maxwell - Maxwell
MSN:
723
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was engaged in a local solo training flight when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Maxwell AFB. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Clayton E. Wheat II.
Crew:
2nd Lt Clayton E. Wheat II.