Date & Time: Mar 27, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-26747
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2022
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew lost control of the airplane that crashed in Marion and was destroyed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt John E. Pettaway,
2nd Lt Ollie L. Reynolds.