Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Registration:
41-26323
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1598
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed while taking off from Greenville Airport. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Philip E. Thornton,
2nd Lt Spiva T. Carter.
Crew:
1st Lt Philip E. Thornton,
2nd Lt Spiva T. Carter.