Date & Time: Mar 31, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-26291
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ellington AFB - Ellington AFB
MSN:
1566
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a local training exercise at Ellington AFB, the twin engine airplane suffered a midair collision and crashed. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Jack A. Wheeler,
Avc Carlton P. Wilkins.