Date & Time:
Mar 29, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-10 Wichita
Registration:
41-27023
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbus AFB - Columbus AFB
MSN:
2298
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances at Columbus AFB while on a local training flight. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Avc R. K. Smith,
Avc H. E. Walker.
Crew:
Avc R. K. Smith,
Avc H. E. Walker.